Pages

Wednesday, May 12, 2010

You Say It's Your Birthday

Duh nuh nuh nuh nuh nuh nuh, It's my birthday too yeah!

Okay not really, my birthday is this Sunday. I will be 38.

Soooo my birthday gift was a wonderful visit to the Temecula DMV. Wow what an unthoughtful gift from the State Department of Motor Vehicles. Nope I couldn't renew online. They wanted to make sure I was real and get another unflattering picture and another thumb print.

I checked on-line this morning to see what the wait was before leaving. It said 14 minuets. LIARS!!!! I got there at 9:30am. Waited in line for half an hour and then got a ticket stamped 10:03. So I sat.

I met a couple of interesting people and saw a lot of people applying for their first license. One lady was telling me how she flipped cars on ebay. No she dosn't physically flip cars. She buys crap cars on the cheap and then sells them for 2x the cost on ebay. Apparently she is making pretty good money. She has goats and a turkey and chickens and horses. Yep it's amazing the things you tell people when you are bored.

G037.......G037 to window 14.....

I am G067.....dang it got a long ways to go.

One gentleman explained that it was all Arnolds fault. He spent too much on stupid projects instead of on new DMV offices with more parking and more employees. It's Arnold's fault that we are at war, have high taxes, bad schools etc. I thought he might get out a crate and stand on it and start preaching to the masses.

B026.........B026 to window 3....... and he was gone.

Next random stranger please. He was a recovering crack addict. I say recovering but honestly I don't think so. He talked about what was going on as if he liked it. Homeless for a few years, rehab, old friends, missing friends etc. I felt bad for him. He didn't look like an addict. He was in dockers and a white button down, he looked like he had a job.

G066.......G066 to window 12

Yay no one is talking to me now. I am the next number woot!

What the heck, why is that dad taking his kids drivers test? Seriously does no one monitor this thing or is it just a formality now?

So after two hours I was called G067 to window 14. I did it! I actually got up and said "Bingo!". Pretty much everyone laughed.

Pay the lady, sign my name, go stand in line for my picture etc.

So it wasn't so bad. It was kind of interesting. I am amazed what people will tell complete strangers about their lives. I wonder why strangers tell me about their lives. I never thought of myself as a friendly open person. Maybe because I don't say much they just keep talking?

That was my day. In 6 weeks I will have a new license with a weird picture and hopefully when it is to be renewed all I will have to do is go online.

Oh, my birthday present to me this year? I am returning to school to get my A.A. I thought I was too old to go back but I guess not. I think it's about time. So 2 years from now I will be able to show employers a piece of paper to back up the fact that yes, I do know accounting.

Boring blog sorry. But it is what it is.

1 comments:

agroof said...

Amaaaaazin' The song is right . . "People are strange, when you're a stranger . . . " Doors

Post a Comment

Comment this: