Pages

Saturday, February 27, 2010

Some Ramblings of Boredom

So its been a bit. Things are going pretty well! I have been playing on World of Warcraft a lot! Its pretty fun and a good waste of time. I can also get my laundry done while playing.I play mostly on Sisters of Elune as KayteaCooper. Just in case you ever wanna kill murlocks or something with me! :)



I've been waiting to get Bioshock 2 because at this point I don't wanna pay the price they want for it. Hopefully GameFly will send it soon. R has been playing Dantes Inferno and Need For Speed. I haven't tried either of them yet.


A has gotten an award in school for reading and writing. This is a huge accomplishment since she has ADHD. The new medication is awesome and she is doing really well. It doesn't make her a zombie, she is still my quirky kid but more focused and organized.She is a happy camper.

So the quitting smoking didn't go so well. I issues keeping the patches on and had to do this to keep them on:


Yeah it didn't last long. But R had issues with it too.

C made the J.V. swim team. Its an awesome thing. In her time trials she placed 2nd and 3rd. Yay!

G is my niece. We have helped raise her off and on for 5yrs. She was here for a weekend and gone again. Apparently our rules are too much for her to deal with. I don't know but at 19 I think you should be held accountable for the stupid stuff you do.....not to mention she has a 2yr old that she doesn't ever see or even take care of. But ya know I'm and old person and know nothing about life. It is what it is right?!?

So R just sat down on the couch with me to play Need For Speed and I am already annoyed. So I'm off. Maybe some funny stuff next posting.

Friday, February 12, 2010

I messed up a bit

I have been trying to quit smoking for some time now. I am using the patch which works if you use it right.

The thing is....... I forgot to put it on for two days straight. The first day was kinda okay but I smoked a 1/2 a cigarette. Then day two. I actually smoked a butt that I found on the top of the trash. Can you say disgusting???? I can.

I have put on a new patch. I am keeping busy cleaning the house and plan to do a bunch of baking and stuff to keep busy.

I am also going to go to the bead store so I can start making jewelry again. That was a good outlet for me and I can sell the items at my moms art gallery www.theestherwellscollection.com (yes I just name dropped hahaha).

So I am back to getting smoke free and starting where I left off.

Brownies sound good oh and I think I am gonna make some cupcakes with pretty stuff on them since I have an icing decorator thing I havent used yet. I have had some renewed inspiration thanks to Pat at  Back Porch Musings. She is a must visit site!!!! I wish I could create like here. Puts me in awe.


So anyways back to quitting smoking. Its gonna happen and I know I can do it!

Thursday, February 11, 2010

Isn't It

It's been an interesting week. You see its been quite a long time since I have been a stay-at-home-mom. Its a little off-putting for me. I am feeling completely useless. My kids are gone for six hours out of the day and it honestly doesn't take that long to clean a house.

I am a bit concerned with how things are going. I feel a little sad that I spend alot of time doing nothing but stare at the walls while the family is gone. My kids are a bit older and really don't need me as much as one would think. They are also pretty responsible and wash their own clothes and dishes and don't have to be told when to do the things that they need to do.

I feel bad because my husband works his derriere off 10 hours a day and I sit and decide what is for dinner and that takes maybe 10 min. at most.

Yeah I work at one of the Marts at night for a whopping 4 hours 3-4 days a week but honestly its not that difficult of a job. Then I sit here and try to think of things to write about on this blog and wow this is the dribble my brain produces?

My cats are seriously becoming my best friends. Nope not complaining about that one as I am not particularly interested in making a ton of friends that want to arrange "play dates" and shopping trips or exchange coupons.

That was something I did the first time I was a stay-at-home-mom and it was the pits. All the women that I came in contact with were more worried about shopping, saving money so they could shop and how the world saw their family vs. how it really was than anything else. Hmmm really silly.
Seriously, these people had the craziest kids but the moms just walked around like everything was perfect and just kept throwing money and material things at the kids. Sad really. I know I am not the perfect mom by any means but wow, if my kid was being a rotten bitch to me I sooo would not buy her something to make her like me.......weird.

And OMG there was one that felt it was okay if she drank vodka all day as long as her kids thought it was water and any time her kids wanted to stay home....yeah that was fine with her. She actually encourages her son to ditch school. Her daughter and mine are best friends. Anytime her daughter talks about college she is told she is too stupid or that there is no money so why bother. Then the mom blames my daughter for being a "bad influence" because she is going to college.......seriously this woman is a nut case. Yep that is what you get in the burbs.
So there it is, the ramblings I promised.......I think my brain is being dumb today.

Ooop*** Random Picture C & A